The Way It Is

Black and white BW B&W Hamilton Ontario Canada contemporary street photography

Rush Hour

I really gotta go!
Somethin’s gonna blow!
Watch it now, you can FEEEEL it.
You can’t hold yo’ breath no mo’.

Grip da wheel,
Wid a grip o’ steel.
Gawk into da distance
Without seein’ anythin’ real.

Traffic stalled,
I see red.
Nope, not dat dang traffic light
Ova my head.

Don’t wanna be stuck here.
Gotta run
Befo’ someone loses it,
An’ I end up done!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: